State and federal endorsements

Education Minnesota screening teams have recommended the following candidates for election as of June 2.

We'll add more endorsements as local teams finalize their recommendations. Learn how our members screen candidates for state and federal offices.

Minnesota House of Representatives
3A: Rob Ecklund, International Falls
3B: Mary Murphy, Hermantown
4A: Ben Lien, Moorhead
5A: John Persell, Bemidji
5B: Tom Anzelc, Balsam Township
6A: Julie Sandstede, Hibbing
6B: Jason Metsa, Virginia
7A: Jennifer Schultz, Duluth
7B: Liz Olson, Duluth
11A: Mike Sundin, Esko
12A: Jay McNamar, Elbow Lake
17B: Mary Sawatzky, Willmar
18A: Dean Urdahl, Grove City
19A: Clark Johnson, North Mankato
19B: Jack Considine, Mankato
20B: David Bly, Northfield
24A: Bev Cashman, Owatonna
24B: Patti Fritz, Faribault
25A: Linda Walbruch, Mantorville
26A: Tiny Liebling, Rochester
27A: Gary Schindler, Albert Lea
27B: Jeanne Poppe, Austin
28B: Greg Davids, Preston
36B: Melissa Hortman, Brooklyn Park
37B: Susan Witt, Blaine
40A: Mike Nelson, Brooklyn Park
40B: Deb Hilstrom, Brooklyn Center
41A: Connie Bernardy, Fridley
41B: Mary Kunesh-Podein, New Brighton
42A: Barb Yarusso, Shoreview
43A: Peter Fischer, Maplewood
43B: Leon Lillie, North St. Paul
44B: Jon Applebaum, Minnetonka
45A: Lyndon Carlson, Crystal
45B: Mike Freiberg, Golden Valley
46A: Peggy Flanagan, St. Louis Park
46B: Cheryl Youakim, Hopkins
49A: Ron Erhardt, Edina
49B: Paul Rosenthal, Edina
50A: Linda Slocum, Richfield
51A: Sandra Masin, Eagan
51B: Laurie Halverson, Eagan
52A: Rick Hansen, South St. Paul
53A: JoAnn Ward, Woodbury
56B: Lindsey Port, Burnsville
59B: Ray Dehn, Minneapolis
60A: Dian Loeffler, Minneapolis
60B: Phyllis Kahn, Minneapolis
61A: Frank Hornstein, Minneapolis
61B: Paul Thissen, Minneapolis
62A: Karen Clark, Minneapolis
62B: Susan Allen, Minneapolis
63A: Jim Davnie, Minneapolis
63B: Jean Wagenius, Minneapolis
64A: Erin Murphy, St. Paul
64B: Dave Pinto, St. Paul
65A: Rena Moran, St. Paul
65B: Carlos Mariani, St. Paul
66A: Alice Hausman, St. Paul
66B: John Lesch, St. Paul
67A: Tim Mahoney, St. Paul
67B: Sheldon Johnson, St. Paul

Minnesota Senate
5: Tom Saxhaug, Grand Rapids
7: Rep. Erik Simonson, Duluth
60: Sen. Kari Dziedzic, Minneapolis
62: Sen. Jeff Hayden, Minneapolis
 

This independent expenditure is prepared and paid for by Education Minnesota PAC, 41 Sherburne Ave., St. Paul, MN 55103, in support of the above named candidates. This material is not approved by the candidates nor are the candidates responsible for it.