State and federal endorsements

Education Minnesota screening teams have recommended the following candidates for election as of Aug. 11.

We'll add more endorsements as local teams finalize their recommendations. Learn how our members screen candidates for state and federal offices.

U.S. House of Representatives
CD 1 - Tim Walz
CD 2 - Angie Craig
CD 4 - Betty McCollum
CD 5 - Keith Ellison
CD 7 - Collin Peterson
CD 8 - Rick Nolan

Minnesota Senate
1: Kip Fontaine,
2: Rod Skoe, Clearbrook
3. Tom Bakk, Cook
4: Kent Eken, Twin Valley
5: Tom Saxhaug, Grand Rapids
6: David Tomassoni, Chisholm
7: Rep. Erik Simonson, Duluth
8: Shawn Olson, Alexandria
10: Tiffany Stenglein, Brainerd
11: Tony Lourey, Kerrick
12: Russ Hinrichs, Alexandria
13: Michael Willemsen, Sauk Rapids
14: Dan Wolgamott, St. Cloud
17: Lyle Koenen, Clara City
18: Amy Wilde, Dassel
19: Nick Frentz, Mankato
20: Kevin Dahle, Northfield
21: Matt Schmit, Red Wing
22: Brian Abrahamson, Luverne
24: Vicki Jensen, Owatonna
26: Rich Wright, Rochester
27: Dan Sparks, Austin
28: Jeremy Miller, Winona
29: Janice Kittok, Delano
31: Ricky Englund, Bethel
32: Tim Nelson, Cambridge
35: Jim Abeler, Anoka
36: John Hoffman, Champlin
37: Jerry Newton, Coon Rapids
38: Pat Davern, Lino Lakes
40: Chris Eaton, Brooklyn Center
42: Jason Isaacson, Shoreview
43: Chuck Wiger, Maplewood
44: Deb Calvert, Minnetonka
45: Ann Rest, New Hope
46: Ron Latz, St. Louis Park
47: Darryl Scarborough, Chaska
50: Melissa Wiklund, Bloomington
51: Jim Carlson, Eagan
52: Matt Klein, Mendota Heights
53: Susan Kent, Woodbury
54: Dan Schoen, St. Paul Park
56: Phil Sterner, Burnsville
57: Greg Clausen, Apple Valley
58: Matt Little, Lakeville
59: Bobby Joe Champion, Minneapolis
60: Sen. Kari Dziedzic, Minneapolis
61: Scott Dibble, Minneapolis
62: Sen. Jeff Hayden, Minneapolis
63: Patricia Torres Ray, Minneapolis
65: Sandy Pappas, St. Paul
66: John Marty, Roseville

Minnesota House of Representatives
1A: George Bass, Thief River Falls
1B: Mike Moore, Fosston
2B: Bryan Klabunde, Waubun
3A: Rob Ecklund, International Falls
3B: Mary Murphy, Hermantown
4A: Ben Lien, Moorhead
5A: John Persell, Bemidji
5B: Tom Anzelc, Balsam Township
6A: Julie Sandstede, Hibbing
6B: Jason Metsa, Virginia
7A: Jennifer Schultz, Duluth
7B: Liz Olson, Duluth
8B: Gail Kulp, Alexandria
9A: Megg Litts, Staples
9B: Dustin Simmonds, Little Falls
10A: Quinn Nystrom, Brainerd
10B: Erin Wagner, Aitkin
11A: Mike Sundin, Esko
12A: Jay McNamar, Elbow Lake
13A: Anne Buckvold, St. Joseph
13B: No endorsement
14A: Aric Putnam, St. Cloud
14B: Zach Dorholt, St. Cloud
15A: Kent Lestrud, Princeton
15B: Karla Scapanski, Sauk Rapids
16A: Al Kruse, Marshall
16B: Austin Grossenburg, New Ulm
17A: Andrew Falk, Murdock
17B: Mary Sawatzky, Willmar
18A: Dean Urdahl, Grove City
18B: Darrel Mosel, Gaylord
19A: Clark Johnson, North Mankato
19B: Jack Considine, Mankato
20B: David Bly, Northfield
21A: Lisa Bayley, Red Wing
21B: Elise Diesslin, Elgin
22B: Kirby Kruse, Windom
23A: Zac Huntley, Blue Earth
24A: Bev Cashman, Owatonna
24B: Patti Fritz, Faribault
25A: Linda Walbruch, Mantorville
25B: Duane Suake, Rochester
26A: Tiny Liebling, Rochester
26B: John Wayne Austinson, Eyota
27A: Gary Schindler, Albert Lea
27B: Jeanne Poppe, Austin
28B: Greg Davids, Preston
29B: Steve Kilburn, Buffalo
30A: Sarah Hamlin, Elk River
30B: Margaret Fernandez, Saint Michael
31A: Sarah Udvig, St. Francis
31B: Susan Larson, Ham Lake
32A: Paul Gammel, Fish Lake Township
32B: Laurie Werner, North Branch
35A: Andy Hillebregt, Ramsey
36A: Kevin Parker, Coon Rapids
36B: Melissa Hortman, Brooklyn Park
37A: Erin Koegel, Spring Lake Park
37B: Susan Witt, Blaine
38B: Ami Wazlawik, White Bear Lake
39A: Jody Anderson, Stillwater
39B: Alan Kantrud, Lake Elmo
40A: Mike Nelson, Brooklyn Park
40B: Deb Hilstrom, Brooklyn Center
41A: Connie Bernardy, Fridley
41B: Mary Kunesh-Podein, New Brighton
42A: Barb Yarusso, Shoreview
42B: Jamie Becker-Finn, Roseville
43A: Peter Fischer, Maplewood
43B: Leon Lillie, North St. Paul
44A: Ginny Klevorn, Plymouth
44B: Jon Applebaum, Minnetonka
45A: Lyndon Carlson, Crystal
45B: Mike Freiberg, Golden Valley
46A: Peggy Flanagan, St. Louis Park
46B: Cheryl Youakim, Hopkins
47B: Jane Montemayor, Excelsior
48A: Laurie Pryor, Minnetonka
49A: Ron Erhardt, Edina
49B: Paul Rosenthal, Edina
50A: Linda Slocum, Richfield
50B: Andrew Carlson, Bloomington
51A: Sandra Masin, Eagan
51B: Laurie Halverson, Eagan
52A: Rick Hansen, South St. Paul
52B: Mary T’Kach, Inver Grove Heights
53A: JoAnn Ward, Woodbury
54A: Jen Peterson, Cottage Grove
54B: Don Slaten, Hastings
55A: Mary Hernandez, Shakopee
55B: Cecilia Haakenson, Prior Lake
District 56A, Jared Christensen, Burnsville
56B: Lindsey Port, Burnsville
57A: Erin Maye Quade, Apple Valley
57B: John Huot, Rosemount
58A: LeAnn Weikle, Lakeville
58B: Marla Vagts, Farmington
59B: Ray Dehn, Minneapolis
60A: Dian Loeffler, Minneapolis
60B: Phyllis Kahn, Minneapolis
61A: Frank Hornstein, Minneapolis
61B: Paul Thissen, Minneapolis
62A: Karen Clark, Minneapolis
62B: Susan Allen, Minneapolis
63A: Jim Davnie, Minneapolis
63B: Jean Wagenius, Minneapolis
64A: Erin Murphy, St. Paul
64B: Dave Pinto, St. Paul
65A: Rena Moran, St. Paul
65B: Carlos Mariani, St. Paul
66A: Alice Hausman, St. Paul
66B: John Lesch, St. Paul
67A: Tim Mahoney, St. Paul
67B: Sheldon Johnson, St. Paul
 

This independent expenditure is prepared and paid for by Education Minnesota PAC, 41 Sherburne Ave., St. Paul, MN 55103, in support of the above named candidates. This material is not approved by the candidates nor are the candidates responsible for it.