Teacher of the Year logoFor more information, contact:
Doug Dooher
651-292-4820 (work)
651-245-6141 (cell)

Chris Williams
651-292-4816 (work)
651-247-5539 (cell)

ST. PAUL, Minn., Feb. 2, 2015 – The 2015 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be chosen from a field of 123 candidates. These candidates have accepted their nominations and completed the required materials to become eligible for the honor.

This year’s program will name the 51st Minnesota Teacher of the Year, celebrating the tradition of excellence in teaching in Minnesota. Candidates include pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers, from public or private schools.

The 2015 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be announced Sunday, May 3, at the Radisson Blu Mall of America in Bloomington, Minn. Over the coming weeks, a 25-member panel of community leaders will name a group of semifinalists and finalists.

Organized and underwritten by Education Minnesota, the Minnesota Teacher of the Year program receives support from Education Minnesota ESI, The Harvard Club of Minnesota Foundation, McDonald’s Restaurants of Minnesota, Radisson Blu Mall of America, The SMARTer Kids Foundation, TruStone Financial and United Educators Credit Union.

The candidates for 2015 Minnesota Teacher of the Year, listed by their school districts, are:
Paula Buendorf, Albert Lea
Kristen Hoiland, Alden-Conger
Julia Stock, Anoka-Hennepin
Kelly Wierman, Anoka-Hennepin
Susan Zemlin, Anoka-Hennepin
Jennifer Sims, Austin
Maura Johnson, Bemidji
Jonathan Anderson, Bloomington
Mark Riggs, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage
Sara Neibergall, Centennial
Adam Halpaus, Central
Mary Bakken, Cloquet
Cynthia Welsh, Cloquet
Carolyn Bang, Columbia Heights
Pamela Beckermann, Dassel-Cokato
Ginny Schuelke, Delano
Eric Aeschlimann, Dover-Eyota
Troy Erie, Duluth
Jill Gates, Duluth
Sara Hill, Duluth
Kacy Jacobs, Duluth
Leah Klein, Duluth
Jill Lofald, Duluth
Annette Strom, Duluth
Rae Tyllia, Duluth
Michael Schladweiler, Eastern Carver County
Meggie Trenda, Edina
Michlynn Boelter, Elk River
Kathryn Oberg, Elk River
Anne Holm, Fairmont
Angela Butler, Forest Lake
Karin Beckstrand, Fridley
Scott Swanson, Intermediate School District 287
Elizabeth Tange, Lake of the Woods
Christopher Clifford, Lakeville
Kari Dykhoff, Lakeville
Cathy Knutson, Lakeville
Laura Reese, Lancaster
Cindy Morreim, Mahtomedi
Steven Jones, Mankato
Danielle Blumhoefer, Maple Lake
Joshua Tharaldson, Marshall County Central
Linda Ueland, Marshall County Central
Derek Carlson, Minneapolis
Bounna Chhun, Minneapolis
Daria Hendrickson, Minneapolis
Jake Knaus, Minneapolis
Mary Macaulay, Minneapolis
Amy O'Hara, Minneapolis
Penelope Pickard, Minneapolis
Teri Primm Ricks, Minneapolis
Kristin Shanley, Minneapolis
Pam Kiser, Moorhead
Kristine Friesen, Mountain Lake
Sharon Goeman, North Branch
Stephen Dombrosk, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale
Julie Swanson, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale
Kayna Plaisted, Northeast Metro 916
Tina Dokken, Northfield
Jayne Waldner, Orono
Kristina Campea, Osseo
Jennifer Hairrell, Osseo
Jeanette Lepore, Osseo
Wendy Stephani, Owatonna
Heidi Solberg, Perham-Dent
Mark Jensen, Pierz
Mary F. Ward, Princeton
Kris Hagemeyer, Proctor
Tony Linbo, Randolph
Tammy Mikkelson, Red Wing
Marit Oberle, Richfield
Kristine Ellis, Robbinsdale
Elizabeth Kinville, Robbinsdale
Brooke Schaffer, Robbinsdale
Ann St. Clair, Robbinsdale
Julie Walz, Rochester
Laura Rasmussen, Rochester Montessori School
Bonnie Dehlin Wensloff, Roseau
Pamela Jaye, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
David Czepa, Roseville
Laurie Schlossmacher, Roseville
Patricia Stigen, Roseville
Kelly Tennison, Roseville
John Lelwica, Sauk Rapids-Rice
Lori Shubat, South St. Paul
Gina Tester, South Washington County
Lanka Liyanapathiranage, South Washington County
James Magee, South Washington County
Diane Munson, South Washington County
Colleen Redmond, South Washington County
Amanda Sage, South Washington County
Jan Burda, Spring Lake Park
Douglas Cox, Spring Lake Park
Daniela Perez, Spring Lake Park
Chris Carrigan, St. Francis
Cassondra Schmoll, St. Francis
Stephen Chapin, St. James
Greg Boesel, St. Paul
Erik Brandt, St. Paul
Amy Hewett-Olatunde, St. Paul
Corrin Kupka, St. Paul
Marc Patton, St. Paul
Kari Rise, St. Paul
Thanh Tran, St. Paul
Rebecca Gauker, Stillwater
Rachel Steil, Stillwater
Terrence Price, The Mastery School, Minneapolis
Allison Horejsi, Triton
Melinda Christianson, Underwood
Mark Hall, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
Ashley Cardona, Wayzata
Ashley Farrington, Wayzata
Kari Kreft, West Central Area
Kelli Walters, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan
Ali LaLonde, Westonka
Sarah Morinville Smith, Westonka
Karen Olaussen, Westonka
Craig Schmidt, Westonka
Brittany Erickson, Wheaton
Tony Walfoort, White Bear Lake
Michaele Stoeberl, Willmar
Emily Cassellius, Winona
Jeanette Jenson, Worthington