Sitemap Contact Us

111 teachers are candidates for Minnesota Teacher of the Year

For more information, contact:
Chris Williams
651-292-4816 (work)
651-245-5539 (cell)
Doug Dooher
651-292-4820 (work)
651-245-6141 (cell)

ST. PAUL, Minn., Feb. 8, 2012 – One-hundred-and-eleven teachers have accepted their nominations and completed the required candidate materials to become eligible for the honor of 2012 Minnesota Teacher of the Year.

This year’s program will name the 48th Minnesota Teacher of the Year, celebrating the tradition of excellence in teaching in Minnesota. Candidates include pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers, from public or private schools.

The 2012 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be announced Sunday, May 6, at The Northland Inn in Brooklyn Park, Minn. Over the coming weeks, a 22-member panel of community leaders will name a group of semifinalists, and then finalists.

Education Minnesota organizes and underwrites the Minnesota Teacher of the Year Program, which receives program and award support from the following organizations: The SMARTer Kids Foundation, The Northland Inn, the Harvard Club of Minnesota Foundation, United Educators Credit Union, McDonald’s Restaurants of Minnesota, Teacher Federal Credit Union, Pearson Education and Education Minnesota ESI.

The candidates for 2012 Minnesota Teacher of the Year, listed by their school districts, are:

Peggy Bennett, Albert Lea
David Bosma, Alden-Conger
Neil Eerdmans, Anoka Hennepin
Dana Coleman, Anoka-Hennepin
Carrie Genser, Anoka-Hennepin
Lisa Torbenson, Anoka-Hennepin
Brian Johnson, Austin
Stacy Lundquist, Battle Lake
Kim Bowen, Big Lake
Heidi Simons, Bloomington
David Borash, Brainerd
Char Wintz, Brewster
Joe Meyer, Burnsville
Bruce Danielson, Cambridge-Isanti
Mike Sorn, Cambridge-Isanti
Amy Dombeck, Cannon Falls
Megan Zillgitt, Cannon Falls
John Bergeland, Centennial
Kirsten Armstrong, Chatfield
Lindsay McNamara, College Prep Elementary
Meredith Huikko, Delano
Carolyn Becher, Eden Valley-Watkins
Jackie Roehl, Edina
Tiffani Glew, Elk River
Dawn Fullerton, Fairmont
Robyn Dettling Madson, Forest Lake
Becky Haven, Forest Lake
Julie Wake, Frazee-Vergas
Callie Bush, Fridley
Christine Callahan, Hastings
Dave Swanson, Hawley
Anna Wosika, Hopkins
Nichole Kloss, Hutchinson
Shirley Sommer, Hutchinson
Paul Bennett, Intermediate District 287
Richard Olson, Inver Grove Heights
Ben Peine, Inver Grove Heights
Steve Vogel, Inver Grove Heights
Rebecca Doschadis, Isle
Jennifer Ernest, Isle
Cynthia Steinberg, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
Jana Southwick, Kasson-Mantorville
Kay Schafer, LaCrescent-Hokah
Marilyn Mai, Lake of the Woods
Tammy Brooks, Lake Park Audubon
Nicole Leighton, Lakeville
Laura Reese, Lancaster
Angela Kennedy, LeRoy-Ostrander
Christy Anderson, Mahtomedi
Karen Lee Hosier, Mankato
Sigrid Espe, Minneapolis
Maria Singh, Minneapolis
Erika Skiba, Minneapolis
Melinda Erlandson Barry, Minnetonka
Monica Stueck, Montevideo
Kent Wolford, Moorhead

John Kleinwolterink, Morris
JeNean Erickson, New Prague
Jeremy Kalal, New Prague
Deb Trewartha, New Prague
Theresa Thao-Yang, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale
Kevin Dahle, Northfield
Bob Gregory-Bjorklund, Northfield
Laura Medwetz, Northfield
Michelle Swenson, Orono
Ternesha Burroughs, Osseo
Eric Oppegard, Owatonna
Deanne Trottier, Pequot Lakes
Sandra Sedivy, Perham-Dent
Mary Jo Schaefer, Pierz
Michelle Prosen, Prior Lake-Savage
Steph Kallio, Proctor
Brenda Lee Holter, Richfield
Kim Firstbrook, Rochester
Caroline Young, Rockford
Tracey Wensloff, Roseau
Maureen Kelly-Carroll, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Cameron Radke, Roseville
Sarah Wolfe, Roseville
Christine Thysell, Rothsay
Cathylynne Erickson, Saint Paul
Casey Gregor, Saint Paul
Rita Karsten, Saint Paul
Ian Keith, Saint Paul
Jody Rohweller-Kocur, Saint Paul
Ian Burk, South St. Paul Special School District
Mitchell Bolin, South Washington County
Kristina Boyd, South Washington County
Sharon Haley, South Washington County
Mary Seidel, South Washington County
Bonita Waddick, South Washington County
Cheryl Gustafson, Spring Lake Park
Barb Saunders, Spring Lake Park
Aric Kittleson, St. Charles
Denise Huebsch, St. Cloud
Kelly Engman, St. Louis County Schools
Gregory Goddard, St. Louis Park
Ryan Canton, St. Michael-Albertville
Sara Damon, Stillwater
Ethan Soland, Underwood
Beth Bogen, Waseca
Jen Pfeffer-Dittes, Watertown-Mayer
Heidi Woodle, West Central Area Schools
Scott Charlesworth-Seiler, West Metro Education Program
Aaron Kapaun, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan
Stacy Lufkin, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan
Mary Jo Skemp, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan
Kim Zellmer, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan
Matthew Danielson, White Bear Lake
Kelly Allington, Winona
Sheryl Hoekstra, Worthington

Education Minnesota is an affiliate of the National Education Association, the American Federation of Teachers and AFL-CIO.

Education Minnesota
41 Sherburne Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55103
800-652-9073
651-227-9541

Send comments to webmaster.