Sitemap Contact Us

135 teachers are candidates for Minnesota Teacher of the Year

For more information, contact:
Doug Dooher
651-292-4820 (work)
651-245-6141 (cell)
Chris Williams
651-292-4816 (work)
651-245-5539 (cell)

Teacher of the Year logoST. PAUL, Minn., Feb. 7, 2013 – The 2013 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be chosen from a field of 135 candidates. These candidates have accepted their nominations and completed the required materials to become eligible for the honor. The number of candidates is the highest for the Teacher of the Year program since 2005.

This year’s program will name the 49th Minnesota Teacher of the Year, celebrating the tradition of excellence in teaching in Minnesota. Candidates include pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers, from public or private schools.

The 2013 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be announced Sunday, May 5, at the Marriott Minneapolis Northwest in Brooklyn Park, Minn. Over the coming weeks, a 25-member panel of community leaders will name a group of semifinalists, and then finalists.

Organized and underwritten by Education Minnesota, the Minnesota Teacher of the Year program receives support from Education Minnesota ESI, The Harvard Club of Minnesota Foundation, McDonald’s Restaurants of Minnesota, Marriott Minneapolis Northwest, Pearson Education, The SMARTer Kids Foundation, TruStone Financial and United Educators Credit Union.

The candidates for 2013 Minnesota Teacher of the Year are listed below by their school districts:

Kurt Barickman, Albert Lea
Ken Fiscus, Albert Lea
Kathie Lein, Albert Lea
Ross Eichele, Anoka-Hennepin
John Keran, Anoka-Hennepin
Amy Reed, Anoka-Hennepin
Renee Voltin, Anoka-Hennepin
Aaron Stromlund, Austin
Janice Mostofi, Badger
Tom Leuthner, Battle Lake
Julie Fairchild, Bemidji
Angie Hurtig, Bertha-Hewitt
Sara Edgar, Big Lake
Forrest Horton, Big Lake
Gwen Toppe, Big Lake
Laurie Espe, Bloomington
Murray McCartan, Bloomington
Rita Vondracek, Blue Earth
Dave Pritschet, Brainerd
Beth Schultz, Brooklyn Center
Sharon Shelerud, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage
Carrie Schliep, Cannon Falls
John Raasch, Carver-Scott Educational Cooperative District
Colleen Miller, Centennial
Stan Mraz, Columbia Heights
Paul Beckermann, Dassel-Cokato
Jim VanCura, Delano
Kathy Romero, East Metro Integration District
Kate Kramer, Eastern Carver County
Harry Davis, Elk River
Michelle Farnum, Elk River
Ron Hustvedt Jr., Elk River
Megan Anderson, Ely
Chris Caduff, Farmington
Marsha Talley, Fergus Falls
Shelley Quillen, Forest Lake
Kathleen Wright, Forest Lake
James Jacobson, Frazee-Vergas
Susan Stevenson, Hancock
Cynthia Benson, Hastings
Laura Zabel, Hastings
Jane Eklund, Hawley
Debra McNally, Herman-Norcross
Keri Murphy, Heron Lake-Okabena
Mary Warner, Hibbing
Richard Buchholz, Hutchinson
Sara Getting, Inver Grove Heights
Lori Gustafson, Inver Grove Heights
Michele Haedrich, Inver Grove Heights
Joe Melde, Inver Grove Heights
Matthew Kukowski, Isle
Jaime Strohmeier, Isle
Pam Diem, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Carol O'Brien Erickson, Lake of the Woods
JoLeen Eklund, Lake Park Audubon
Luanne Ellingsen, Lake Superior
Robin Kessler, Lakeville
James Jackman, Litchfield
Martin Boucek, Lynd
Paul Christensen, Mahtomedi
Brenda Stoltzman, Maple River
Julie Jacobsma, McGregor
Donelle Welch, Milaca
Amy Lynn Sinness, Minneapolis
Sarah Gregg, Minneapolis
Daniel Kilibarda, Minneapolis
Nicole Kuhse, Minneapolis
Joyce Lasser, Minneapolis
Stacy Moreno, Minneapolis
Katherine Wolverton-Maki, Minnesota Correctional Facility - Lino Lakes
Niki Danou, Minnetonka
Renee Balken, Montevideo
Karen Taylor, Moorhead
Trish Rodysill, Moose Lake
Kevin Pope, Morris
Simone Haugen, Mounds View
Amy TerEick, Mounds View
Brenda Whitehead, Murray County Central
Barbara Halbrehder, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale
Deborah Bakke, Northfield
Maurna Rome, Ogilvie
Todd Martin, Osseo
Aarin Galzki, Park Rapids
Lance Rach, Perham
Lenora Fredman, Pillager
Karl Kaufmann, Pillager
Tom Deris, Prior Lake-Savage
Julie Stauber, Proctor
Jill Berghammer, Red Wing
Dean Breuer, Richfield
Kristine Browers, Robbinsdale
Dan Urness, Roseau
Steven Albaugh, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Brad Johnson, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Dr. Thomas Scott, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Lisa Swanson, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Patty Grossen, Roseville
Christine Riley, Round Lake-Brewster
Charles Kruger, Sauk Rapids-Rice
Denise Bade, Shakopee
Carmen Barbone, Shakopee
Amy Brotten, Shakopee
Brenda Kostelac, Shakopee
Stanley Kusunoki, Shakopee
Edward Loiselle, Shakopee
Amanda Marek, Shakopee
Bethany Olsen, Shakopee
Alyssa Rutherford, Shakopee
Jo Shelton, Shakopee
Amanda Feterl, Sibley East
Lois Lewis, South Koochiching/Rainy River
Mathew Karasek, South Washington County
Jennifer Thorne, South Washington County
Paula Mortenson, Southland
Julie Schroeder, Southwest/West Central Service Cooperative
Laura Pena-Kennedy, Spring Lake Park
Karlyn Doyle, St. Cloud
Meredith Homans, St. Louis Park
Arika Mareck, St. Louis Park
Erik Brandt, St. Paul
Stephanie Erickson, St. Paul
Megan Olivia Hall, St. Paul
Peter Hanson, St. Paul
David Howard, St. Paul
Connie Roline, Staples-Motley
Tony Barnack, Tri-County United
Sheryl Pischke, Triton
Kimberly Nelson, Underwood
Karen Cardinal, Waconia
Kay Young, Waconia
Jennifer Watterson, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan
LuAnne Oklobzija, White Bear Lake
Susan Curley, Windom
Lori Carlson, Winona
Leanne Carmany, Yellow Medicine East

Education Minnesota is an affiliate of the National Education Association, the American Federation of Teachers and AFL-CIO.

Education Minnesota
41 Sherburne Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55103
800-652-9073
651-227-9541

Send comments to webmaster.