State and federal endorsements

Education Minnesota screening teams have recommended the following candidates for election as of Oct. 8.

We'll add more endorsements as local teams finalize their recommendations. Learn how our members screen candidates for state and federal offices.

* indicates current or former Education Minnesota member
+ indicates other union member

U.S. House of Representatives
CD1: Dan Feehan*
CD2: Angie Craig
CD3: Dean Phillips
CD4: Betty McCollum
CD5: Ilhan Omar
CD6: No endorsement
CD7: Collin Peterson
CD8: Joe Radinovich

U.S. Senate
Amy Klobuchar
Tina Smith

Governor
Tim Walz*

Attorney General
Keith Ellison

State Auditor
Julie Blaha*

Secretary of State
Steve Simon

Minnesota House
1A: Stephen Moeller, Thief River Falls
‚Äč1B: Brent Lindstrom, East Grand Forks
2A: Michael Northbird, Cass Lake
2B: Karen Branden, Rochert
3A: Robert Ecklund, International Falls
3B: Mary Murphy, Hermantown*
4A: Ben Lien, Moorhead
4B: Paul Marquart, Dilworth*
5A: John Persell, Bemidji
5B: Pat Medure, Grand Rapids
6A: Julie Sandstede, Hibbing*
6B: David Lislegard, Aurora
7A: Jennifer Schultz, Duluth*
7B: Liz Olson, Duluth
8A: No endorsement
8B: Gail Kulp, Alexandria
9A: Alex Hering, Pillager
9B: Stephen Browning, Little Falls*
10A: Dale Menk, Brainerd
10B: Phil Yetzer, Crosby
11A: Mike Sundin, Esko
11B: Tim Burkhardt, Hinckley
12A: Murray Smart, Beardsley*
12B: No endorsement
13A: Jim Read, Avon
13B: No endorsement
14A: Aric Putnam, St. Cloud
14B: Dan Wolgamott, St. Cloud
15A: Emy Minzel, Princeton
15B: Karla Scapanski, Becker
16A: Tom Wyatt-Yerka, Marshall
16B: Mindy Kimmel, New Ulm
17A: Lyle Koenen, Clara City
17B: Anita Flowe, Willmar
18A: Dean Urdahl, Grove City*
18B: Ashley Latzke, Gaylord
19A: Jeff Brand, St. Peter
19B: Jack Considine, Mankato
20A: Barbara Droher Kline, New Prague
20B: Todd Lippert, Northfield
21A: Lori Ann Clark, Cannon Falls
21B: Jonathan Isenor, Wanamingo
22A: Maxwell Kaufman, Fulda
22B: Cheniqua Johnson, Worthington
23A: Heather Klassen, Butterfield
23B: James Grabowska, St. Clair
24A: Joseph Heegard, Owatonna
24B: Yvette Marthaler, Faribault
25A: Jamie Mahlberg, Rochester*
25B: Duane Sauke, Rochester
26A: Tina Liebling, Rochester
26B: Tyrel Clark, Eyota
27A: Terry Gjersvik, Alden*
27B: Jeanne Poppe, Austin*
28A: Gene Pelowski, Winona*
28B: No endorsement
29A: Renee Cardarelle, Annandale
29B: Sharon McGinty, Buffalo
30A: Sarah Hamlin, Elk River
30B: Margaret Fernandez, St. Michael
31A: Brad Brown, Princeton
31B: Sue Larson, Ham Lake
32A: Renae Berg, Rush City
32B: Jeff Peterson, Wyoming
33A: Norrie Thomas, Wayzata
33B: Kelly Morrison, Deephaven
34A: Daniel Solon, Rogers
34B: Kristin Bahner, Maple Grove
35A: Bill Vikander, Ramsey
35B: Kathryn Eckhardt, Andover
36A: Zachary Stephenson, Coon Rapids
36B: Melissa Hortman, Brooklyn Park
37A: Erin Koegel, Spring Lake Park
37B: Amir Malik, Blaine
38A: Kevin Fogarty, Centerville
38B: Ami Wazlawik, White Bear Township
39A: No endorsement
39B: Shelly Christensen, Stillwater
40A: Michael Nelson, Brooklyn Park
40B: Samantha Vang, Brooklyn Park
41A: Connie Bernardy, New Brighton
41B: Mary Kunesh-Podein, New Brighton*
42A: Kelly Moller, Shoreview
42B: Jamie Becker-Finn, Roseville
43A: Peter Fischer, Maplewood
43B: Leon Lillie, North St. Paul
44A: Ginny Klevorn, Plymouth
44B: Patty Acomb, Minnetonka
45A: Lyndon Carlson, Crystal*
45B: Mike Freiberg, Golden Valley
46A: Ryan Winkler, Golden Valley
46B: Cheryl Youakim, Hopkins
47A: Madalynn Gerold, Chaska
47B: Donzel Leggett, Chaska
48A: Laurie Pryor, Minnetonka
48B: Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn, Eden Prairie
49A: Heather Edelson, Edina
49B: Steve Elkins, Bloomington
50A: Michael Howard, Richfield
50B: Andrew Carlson, Bloomington
51A: Sandra Masin, Eagan
51B: Laurie Halverson, Eagan
52A: Rick Hansen, South St. Paul
52B: Ruth Richardson, Mendota Heights
53A: Tou Xiong, Woodbury
53B: Stephen Sandell, Woodbury
54A: Anne Claflin, South St. Paul
54B: Tina Folch, Hastings
55A: Brad Tabke, Shakopee
55B: No endorsement
56A: Hunter Cantrell, Savage
56B: Alice Mann, Lakeville
57A: Robert Bierman, Apple Valley
57B: John Huot, Rosemount
58A: Maggie Williams, Rosemount
58B: Marla Vagts, Farmington
59A: Fue Lee, Minneapolis
59B: Raymond Dehn, Minneapolis
60A: Diane Loeffler, Minneapolis
60B: Mohamud Noor, Minneapolis
61A: Frank Hornstein, Minneapolis
61B: Jamie Long, Minneapolis
62A: Hodan Hassan, Minneapolis
62B: Aisha Gomez, Minneapolis
63A: Jim Davnie, Minneapolis
63B: Jean Wagenius, Minneapolis
64A: Kaohly Her, St. Paul
64B: Dave Pinto, St. Paul
65A: Rena Moran, St. Paul
65B: No endorsement
66A: Alice Hausman, Roseville
66B: No endorsement
67A: No endorsement
67B: Jay Xiong, St. Paul

Minnesota Senate
13 (special election): Joe Perske, Sartell*

This independent expenditure is prepared and paid for by Education Minnesota PAC, 41 Sherburne Ave., St. Paul, MN 55103, in support of the above named candidates. This material is not approved by the candidates nor are the candidates responsible for it.