Education Minnesota internal elections

Share on
EmailTwitterFacebookLinkedIn

2022 Education Minnesota elections

List of candidates and results for Education Minnesota internal elections. Winners in contested races are bolded.

All results are unofficial until being certified by the Governing Board.

Denise Specht, Centennial Education Association – elected

Dan Talberg, Education Holdingford

Shaun Laden, Minneapolis Federation of Teachers and ESP

Rodney Rowe, Education Minnesota Worthington – elected

Jessie Holm, Education Minnesota-Hastings

Jasman Myers, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Education Association – elected

Election District A
– Mark Swenson, East Grand Forks Education Association
Voter guide

Election District B
– Janelle Hart, Ely Education Association – elected
– Njoki Kamau, University Education Association-Duluth
Voter guide

Election District C
– Jerome Bellefeuille, Frazee Education Association
Voter guide

Election District D
– Tammy Roth, Morris Area Teachers’ Association
Voter guide

Election District E
– Amy Aho, Education Minnesota Brainerd
Voter guide

Election District F
– Chris Erickson, St. Cloud Education Association
Voter guide

Election District G
– Jodi Hansen, Education Minnesota-Worthington
Voter guide

Election District H
– Alan Helgerson, Albert Lea Education Association
Voter guide

Election District I
– Michelle Bacon, Rochester Education Association – elected
– Matthew Wilmes, Education Minnesota-Lewiston-Altura
Voter guide

Election District J
– Todd Andrix, Owatonna Education Association
– Angela Pedace, Faribault Education Association – elected
Voter guide

Election District K
– Holly Schrupp, Maple Lake Federation of Teachers
Voter guide

Election District L
– Wendy Drugge Wuensch, Burnsville Education Association
Voter guide

Election District M
– Ryan Roseen, Dakota County United Educators
Voter guide

Election District N
– Marty Fridgen, United Teachers of South Washington County
Voter guide

Election District O
– Leah VanDassor, St. Paul Federation of Educators
Voter guide

Election District P
– Greta Callahan, Minneapolis Federation of Teachers and ESP – elected
– Caroline Long, Minneapolis Federation of Teachers and ESP
Voter guide

Election District Q
– Maria Le, Education Minnesota-Roseville – elected
– Ben Schwanke, Education Minnesota-Roseville
Voter guide

Election District R
– Stacey Vanderport, Mounds View Education Association
Voter guide

Election District S
– Mark Duffy, Anoka Hennepin Education Minnesota
– Kim Thole, Anoka Hennepin Education Minnesota – elected
Voter guide

Election District T
– Glazell Toledo, Education Minnesota-Intermediate School District 287 Local 2209
– Kelly Wilson, Education Minnesota-Osseo – elected
Voter guide

Election District U
– Lisa Olson, Elk River Education Association
Voter guide

Election District V
– Jared Simpson, Education Minnesota-St. Michael-Albertville
Voter guide

Election District W
– Jamie Alsleben, Eden Prairie Education Association
Voter guide

Election District X
– Annette Davis, Robbinsdale Federation of Teachers
Voter guide

Election District Y
Voter Guide

Election District Z
– Gretchen Long, Minnesota State College Faculty
Voter guide

Filing forms

Filing forms for Education Minnesota internal elections.

If you do not receive confirmation of receipt within seven days after submitting, please inquire by email to elections.committee@edmn.org.

Candidate statement and website forms

Information from these forms will be used in the Education Minnesota voter guide and/or to create a candidate page on this website.

Voter guide photo and statement submission form (See Addendum A of the election rules)
Fill out if running for: President, vice president, secretary-treasurer, NEA director, governing board at-large, governing board election district, NEA state-credentialed delegate or NEA RA state credentialed delegate – student.

Candidate website submission form (see Addendum B of election rules)
Fill out if running for president, vice president, secretary-treasurer, NEA director or governing board at-large positions.

Election rules and maps

Official Education Minnesota election rules and district/zone maps.

RC and local officer election guidelines
Word doc, 2 pgs., 40KB

Mail ballot guidelines
Word doc, 4 pgs., 32KB

Education Minnesota election rules
PDF, 24 pgs., 419KB

Election maps
PDF, 40 pgs., 9.3MB